2017 20th /21st Century Music Festival Music Teacher’s Association of California Pomona Valley Branch

Division P
4th Place Adam Danesh

Division 1A
3rd Place Caleb Woo
4th Place Haoyang Sun

Division 1B
1st Place Luna Yang
3rd Place Joshua Tian

Division 2
1st Place Chloe Wei
Honorable Mention Nicholas Yu
Honorable Mention Nico Matias

Division 3A
4th Place Celina Poon

Division 3B
2nd Place Kimberly Kho
3rd Place Kaitlin Chow
3rd Place Ryan Kern

Division 5A
Honorable Mention Jack Lin

Division 5B
2nd Place Charlie Lin

Division 6
2nd Place Charlene Poon
Honorable Mention Vicky Wang

Division 8
2nd Place Justin Chi
Honorable Mention Jessica Wang

2016 Winter Poster Award Winner’s List

Time Will Not Delay
Justin Chi
Winner 2016
Dream It & Do It
Amanda Sun
Winner 2016
Never Give Up
Andre Tseng
Winner 2016
Believe In Yourself
Kristen Lu
Winner 2016
Put Things to Where They Belong
Nathan Tseng
Winner 2016
Develop Good Work Habits
Jessica Wang
Winner 2016
Don’t Procrastinate, Work Efficiently
Vicky Wang
Winner 2016
Take It Slow & Breathe Slowly
Steven Hsiao
Winner 2016
Spend Time Wisely
Jasmin Vuu
Winner 2016
Think More, Talk Less
Andy Lee
Winner 2016
Planning Is Outsmarting Failure
Jack Lin
Winner 2016
Work Hard, Play Hard
Delaney Tan
Winner 2016
Stop, Think & Act Responsibly
Amelia Sun
Winner 2016
Never Give Up
Ada Lee
Winner 2016
Never Give Up
Ben Vuu
Winner 2016
You Are Valuable
Nathan Luo
Winner 2016

Follow Your Own Star
Anabel Du
Winner 2016

Follow Your Dreams Everyday
Presley Kuo
Winner 2016

Work Hard To Achieve
Kiana Lai
Winner 2016
Believe in Yourself Always
Caleb Woo
Winner 2016
Be Humble & Compassionate
Celina Poon
Winner 2016
Be Humble & Compassionate
Charlene Poon
Winner 2016

Don’t Procrastinate, Work Efficiently
Nicholas Yu
Winner 2016

One Thing at a Time
Charlie Lin
Winner 2016
Be Focused & Work Efficiently
Chloe Wei
Winner 2016
Speak & Choose Wisely
Joshua Tian
Winner 2016
Think First Then Talk
Thomas Wu
Winner 2016
Don’t Stress, Just Do It
Andrew Wu
Winner 2016
Never Give Up
Katherine Wu
Winner 2016
Never Give Up
Ryan Kern
Winner 2016
Never Give Up
Kristen Chea
Winner 2016
Be Focused & Learn
Nico Matias
Winner 2016
Be Mindful & Sensible
Kaitlin Chow
Winner 2016
You Are Valuable
Angelina Sun
Winner 2016
You Are Valuable
Kimberly Kho
Winner 2016
Always Believe In Myself
Luna Yang
Winner 2016
Enjoy Everything You Do
George Li
Winner 2016
You Are Valuable
Emily Cheng
Winner 2016
Enjoy Everything You Do
Jeremiah Duran
Winner 2016
Enjoy Everything You Do
Alana Chung
Winner 2016
Enjoy Everything You Do
Shanese Dee
Winner 2016
Enjoy Everything You Do
Adam Danesh
Winner 2016
Work Hard, Play Hard
Daniel Lin
Winner 2016

Work Hard, Play Hard
Haoyang Sun
Winner 2016

Enjoy Everything You Do
Daisy Yang
Winner 2016
Enjoy Everything You Do
Matthew Ng
Winner 2016
Enjoy Everything You Do
Cayla Kho
Winner 2016
 

 

2016 Summer Recital Winner’s List

Student of the Year 2016
Ryan Chang

Student of the Season
Kiana Lai

Most Promising Young Artist
Delaney Tan
Nicholas Yu
Anabel Du


2015 Spring Recital

Student of the Season

Ryan Kung
Katherine Wu
Nicholas Yu

The Most Promising Young Artists

Celina Poon
Charlene Poon
Vicky Wang
Ryan Lee
Emily Cheng
Justin Chi

 

2013 Impressionistic & Contemporary Music Festival Winners

Music Teachers Association of California,
Pomona Valley Branch

Elementary 1A
3rd Place Andrew Yick

Elementary 1B
2nd Place Ellis Tom
Honorable Mention Andrew Wu
Honorable Mention Ryan Kung
Honorable Mention Andy Lee

Elementary 2
1st Place Vicky Wang
2nd Place Thomas Wu
Honorable Mention Charlene Poon
Honorable Mention Kristen Lu

Elementary 3
2nd Place Ivan Tran
3rd Place Justin Chi

Intermediate 2
2nd Place Nathan Tran


2012 Impressionistic & Contemporary Music Festival Winners

Music Teacher's Association Of California,
Pomona Valley Branch

Elementary 1A
3rd Place Jack Lin
Honorable Mention Andrew Yick

Elementary 1B
1st Place Kristen Lu
2nd Place Charlie Lin
3rd Place Thomas Wu
3rd Place Ellis Tom
Honorable Mention Andy Lee

Elementary 2
1st Place Justin Chi

Advanced 3
2nd Place Elaine Brown

 

2010 Impressionistic & Contemporary
Music Festival

Elementary 2
Nina Chen 2nd Place

Intermediate 2A
Bobbie Chen 3rd Place

Intermediate 2B
Kim Long Phan 3rd Place

Intermediate 2B
Jasmine Jan Honorable Mention

Intermediate 3A
Michelle Lee Honorable Mention

Advanced 1A
Jamie Lam 2nd Place

Advanced 1B
Sarah Chang 2nd Place

Advanced 3
Casey Lam 2nd Place

 

2016 Christmas Recital Winners

Most Promising Young Artist
Joshua Tian
Charlene Poon
Kiana Lai
Matthew Ng
Jeremiah Duran

Most Outstanding Performance
Celina Poon
Charlie Lin
Luna Yang

2016 Fall Recital
Winner’s List

Most Promising Young Artist
Adam Danesh
Thomas Wu

Most Outstanding Performance
Justin Chi
Luna Yang

Student of the Season
Ryan Kern
Justin Chi
Luna Yang

2016 Spring Recital
Winner’s List


Most Improved Award
Nathan Luo

Most Promising Young Artist
Kristen Lu
Nicholas Yu

Most Outstanding Performance
Andrew Wu
Chloe Wei

20th /21st Century Music Festival 2016 Music Teacher’s Association of CaliforniaPomona Valley Branch

Division P
4th Place Katherine Wu

Division 1B
2nd Place Nico Matias
4th Place Chloe Wei

Honorable Mention Nicholas Yu

Division 2A
2nd Place Celina Poon

Division 2B
1st Place Jasmin Vuu
2nd Place Kimberly Kho
4th Place Kaitlin Chow

Division 3B
1st Place Andrew Wu
4th Place Emily Chian

Division 4
1st Place Jack Lin
4th Place Micah Chiang
Honorable Mention Charlie Lin

Division 5
1st Place Ryan Lee
3rd Place Charlene Poon

Division 8
4th Place Justin Chi

Melody Music School Winter Recital 2015
10 Week Marathon Good Habit Contest
1st Place Ryan Lee
2nd Place Joshua Tian
3rd Place Charlene Poon
4th Place Celina Poon
5th Place Kristen Lu


Honorable Mentions
Chloe Wei
Nico Matias
Kimberly Kho
Steven Hsiao
Thomas Wu
Adam Danesh
Jasmin Vuu
Benjamin Vuu
Vicky Wang |
Ryan Kern
Shanese Dee
Presley Kuo


Student of the Season
Caleb Woo
Haoyang Sun

Most Promising Young Artist
1. Jasmin Vuu
2. Andre Tseng
3. Nicholas Yu
4. Justin Ch

2015 Contemporary Music Festival Winners
Music Teachers’ Association of California,
Pomona Valley Branch

Division P
2nd Place Nico Matias
3rd place Chloe Wei

Division 1
2nd Place Celina Poon
2nd Place Rachel Kung
3rd Place Kimberly Kho
3rd Place Kaitlin Chow

Division 2
4th Place Emily Chiang

Division 3
1st Place Charlie Lin
2nd Place Micah Chiang
2nd Place Jack Lin

Division 4
1st Place Ryan Lee
2nd Place Nathan Tseng
3rd Place Charlene Poon

Division 5A
1st Place Vicky Wang

Division 5B
2nd Place Jessica Wang

Division 6B
2nd Place Justin Chi


Fourth District PTA
Reflections Art Program 2014-2015


Laura Chen
Music Composition, Impromptu
Award of Excellence
National Level
Enjoy Laura's play Impromptu here

 

2014 20th & 21st Centuries Music Festival Winners

Music Teachers Association of California,
Pomona Valley Branch

Division I
1st Place Kimberly Kho
2nd Place Kaitlin Chow
2nd Place Celina Poon
Honorable Mention Rachel Kung
Honorable Mention Brandon Tung

Division II
Honorable Mention Jack Lin
Honorable Mention Andrew Yick
Honorable Mention Andrew Wu
Honorable Mention Charlie Lin
Honorable Mention Ryan Kung
Honorable Mention Ellis Tom

Division IIIA
1st Place Vicky Wang
1st Place Ryan Lee

2nd Place Nathan Tseng
Honorable Mention Charlene Poon

Division IIIB
Honorable Mention Kristen Lu
Honorable Mention Thomas Wu
Honorable Mention Jessica Wang

Division IVA
Honorable Mention Justin Chi

Division VB
2nd Place Nathan Tran


2011 Impressionistic/Contemporary Music Festival

Elementary 1B
Ryan Kung 2nd Place

Nathan Tseng Honorable Mention

Oscar Wang Honorable Mention

Matthew Chai Honorable Mention

Elementary 2
Austin Zhang 2nd Place
Justin Chi Honorable Mention

Elementary 3
Nina Chen Honorable Mention

Intermediate 1
Aimee Chen Honorable Mention

Intermediate 2
Bobbie Chen 1st Place
Elaine Leung 3rd Place
Nina Chu 3rd Place
Michelle Lee Honorable Mention

Intermediate 3
Erica Su Honorable Mention

Advanced 1A
Felicia Angkasa 3rd Place

Advance 2A
Elaine Brown Honorable Mention

2009 Romantic Music Festival (Pomona Valley Music Teacher's Association)

Division IV A
1st place Yun-Ta Tsai (Andy Tsai)
Honorable Mention :Jamie Lam

Division IV B
3rd Place Connie Chen

Division V
3rd Place Casey Lam

 

2009 Contemporary Music Festival Winners

Music Teacher's Association Of California,
Pomona Valley Branch

Intermediate IB
1st place - Jasmine Jan

Intermediate IIA
3rd place - Brian Chen

Intermediate IIB
Honorable Mention - Erica Su

Intermediate III
Honorable Mention - Darren Chang

Advanced III

1st place - Christopher Lee

2008 Southern California Junior Bach Festival

Pomona Valley Branch Winners:
Vincent Lee-Various Works

Casey Lam-Various Works

Connie Chen-Inventions and Sinfonias

Darren Chang-Inventions and Sinfonias

Elaine Brown-Inventions and Sinfonias

Felicia Angkasa-Short Preludes and Fugues

Regional Winner:

Connie Chen-Inventions and Sinfonias

2007 Winner’s List

Chinese American Education Association - The 24th Annual piano competition Oct.2007
2nd Place – Vincent Lee (Group B) – Cash Prize $180

2007Contemporary Music Festival

Music Teacher's Association Of California, Pomona Valley Branch

Elementary IA
3rd place – Carlene Chinn

Elementary IIB
1st Place – Jessica Gunadi
2nd Place – Jasmine Jan

Elementary IIIA
2nd Place – Erica Su

Intermediate IA
3rd Place – Brian Chen

Intermediate IIA
1st Place – Henry Lee
3rd Place – Elaine Brown

Intermediate IIB
2nd Place – Serena Su

Intermediate IIIB
2nd Place – Connie Chen

3rd Place – Carolyne Ma

Advanced IA
1st Place – Christopher Lee

Advanced IB
2nd Place – Sandy Lee

 

2006 Contemporary Music Festival

Elementary I
3rd Place – Ryan Chang

Elementary II
1st Place – Erica Su
2nd Place – Brian Chen
Honorable Mention – Jasmine Jan
Honorable Mention – Jessica Gunadi

Elementary III
2nd Place – Cloris Chou

Intermediate IA
2nd Place – Henry Lee
Honorable Mention – Elaine Brown

Intermediate IB
1st Place – Cathy Tran
Honorable Mention – Serena Su

Intermediate II
3rd Place – Casey Lam

Intermediate IIIA
1st Place – Azalea Wang
3rd Place – Carolyne Ma

Intermediate IIIB
2nd Place – Christopher Lee
Honorable Mention – Vincent Lee

Advanced IA
3rd Place – Carol Lee

Advanced IB
2nd Place – Oscar Jan

 

2004 Winner's List
2004 Contemporary Music Festival


Elementary IA
1st Place – Bobby Chen

Elementary IB
1st Place – Cloris Chou
2nd Place – Erica Ma
Honorable Mention – Erica Lee

Elementary II
1st Place – Kathy Tran
2nd Place – Serena Su

Elementary IIIA
2nd Place – Casey Lam
Honorable Mention – Connie Chen

Intermediate IA
1st Place – Oscar Jan
2nd Place – Christopher Lee
3rd Place – Vincent Lee

Intermediate IIB
3rd Place – Carol Lee
3rd Place - Lillian Wei
Honorable Mention – Sandy Lee

Intermediate IIIB
2nd Place Clarice Chang

2003 Winner's List

2003 Southern California Bach Festival

Regional Winner-Clarice Chang
Pomona Valley Branch-Alternate-Carol Lee

2003 Sonatina/Sonata Festival Winner’s List

Elementary I
Honorable Mention – Elaine Brown
Honorable Mention – Henry Lee

Elementary II
1st Place – Connie Chen
2nd Place – Casey Lam
3rd Place – Jonathan Hsieh
Honorable Mention – Darren Chang

Elementary IIIA
2nd Place – Oscar Jan
3rd Place – Vincent Lee

Elementary IIIB
1st Place – Fiona Lau

Intermediate IB
1st Place – Azalea Wang
2nd Place – Carol Lee
Honorable Mention – Lillian Wei
Honorable Mention – Sandy Lee

2001 Winner's List
2001 Contemporary Music Festival

Elementary I:
2nd place- Casey Lam
3rd place-Oscar Jan

Elementary II
2nd place-Christopher Lee
3rd place-Carol Lee

Elementary III
4th place-Stella Yuan
5th place-Sandy Lee

2001 Sonatina/Sonata Festival Winner’s List

Elementary IA
2nd Place – Darren Chang

Elementary II
2nd Place – Oscar Jan
3rd Place – Tiffany Chow
Honorable Mention – Vincent Lee

Elementary IIIA
Honorable Mention – Sandy Lee

Intermediate IIA
2nd Place – Clarice Chang

 

 

2008 Contemporary Music Festival Winners

Music Teacher's Association Of California, Pomona Valley Branch
Open Category IV
2nd Place – Vincent Lee

Elementary I
3rd place - Christopher Lai

Elementary II
2nd place - Carlene Chinn
3rd place – Valerie Chi

Elementary IIIA
2nd place – Billy Wang

Intermediate IA
Honorable Mention – Jasmine Jan

Intermediate IB
Honorable Mention – Vanessa Chi

Intermediate II
3rd place – Bobbie Chen

Intermediate III
Honorable Mention – Henry Lee

Advanced IA
Honorable Mention – Connie Chen

Advanced IIA
1st place – Christopher Lee
3rd place – Elaine Brown

Advanced IIB
Honorable Mention – Alice Wen
Honorable Mention – Carol Lee


2006 Winner's List

2006 Southern California Junior Bach Festival

Regional Winner: Connie Chen

Pomona Valley Branch : Darren Chang, Connie Chen


2006 Sonatina/Sonata Festival Winner’s List

(Music Teacher's Association Of California, Pomona Valley Branch)

Elementary I
2nd Place – Gregory Gunadi

Elementary II
1st Place – Felicia Angkasa
Honorable Mention – Michelle Lee
Honorable Mention – Jessica Gunadi

Elementary IIIA
Honorable Mention - Jasmine Jan

Elementary IIIB
1st Place – Stephanie Lin
2nd Place – Elaine Leung
3rd Place – Erica Ma

Intermediate IB
1st Place – Henry Lee
2nd Place – Elaine Brown

Intermediate IIA
1st Place – Connie Chen
3rd Place – Casey Lam

Intermediate IIIA
2nd Place – Vincent Lee

Intermediate IIIB
1st Place – Carolyne Ma

Advanced IB
1st Place – Carol Lee
3rd Place – Lillian Wei

2005 Winner’s List
2005 Contemporary Music Festival

Elementary IA
1st Place – Felicia Angkasa
Honorable Mention – Ethan Lung

Elementary IB
2nd Place – Jessica Gunadi

Elementary IIA
Honorable Mention – Ryan Tam
Honorable Mention – Cloris Chou

Elementary IIB
1st Place – Bobby Chen

Elementary IIIA
2nd Place – Elaine Brown
Honorable Mention – Henry Lee

Elementary IIIB
2nd Place – Serena Su

Intermediate IB
1st Place – Darren Chang
Honorable Mention – Connie Chen

Intermediate IIA
Honorable Mention – Lillian Wei

Intermediate IIB
1st place – Christopher Lee
2nd place – Oscar Jan

Intermediate IIIA
Honorable Mention – Carol Lee

Intermediate IIIB
2nd place – Sandy Lee
Honorable Mention – Clarice Chang


2004 Sonatina/Sonata Festival Winner’s List

Elementary IA
Honorable Mention – Erica Su
Honorable Mention – Jasmine Jan

Elementary IB
2nd Place – Brian Chen

Elementary II
2nd Place – Elaine Brown
Honorable Mention – Henry Liu

Elementary IIIA
2nd Place – Casey Lam
3rd Place – Jonathan Hsieh
3rd Place – Darren Chang

Elementary IIIB
Honorable Mention - Vicki Chang

Intermediate IA
1st Place – Carolyn Ma

Intermediate IB
1st Place – Oscar Jan
2nd Place – Christopher Lee

Intermediate IIB
2nd Place – Carol Lee
3rd Place – Sandy Lee
Honorable Mention – Lillian Wei
Honorable Mention – Azalea Wang

2002 Winner's List
2002 Sonatina/Sonata Festival Winner’s List

Elementary I
1st Place – Casey Lam
Honorable Mention – Darren Chang

Elementary IIA
1st Place – Oscar Jan

Elementary IIB
2nd Place – Fiona Lau

Elementary IIIB
2nd Place – Azalea Wang
Honorable Mention – Carol Lee

2002 Contemporary Music Festival Winner’s List

1st Place – Christopher Lee
2nd Place – Oscar Jan
3rd Place – Valen Cheung
3rd Place – Vincent Lee
Honorable Mention – Casey Lam
Honorable Mention – Joanna Guo
Honorable Mention – Elaine Brown
1st Place – Connie Chen
2nd Place – Darren Chang
3rd Place – Andrew Lin

2000 Winner's List
2000 Sonatina/Sonata Festival Winner’s List

Elementary I
2nd Place – Tiffany Chow
3rd Place – Steven Chang

Elementary III
1st Place – Lillian Wei
2nd Place – Stella Yuan

Intermediate II
3rd Place – Valen Cheung

Opus 2000 Music Festival

Elementary I
Honorable Mention – Renate Fessler
Honorable Mention – Christopher Lee

Elementary II
Honorable Mention – Andrew Lin

Intermediate II
3rd Place – Valen Cheung